Permanence Group is committed to protecting your privacy. Protecting your privacy is important to us, and we hope that the following will help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard your personal information. Permanence Group confirms that it will comply with the National Privacy Principles which form part of the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act). The National Privacy Principles can be obtained through the website of the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. This Privacy Policy (Policy) sets out how we will deal with your personal details in accordance with the Privacy Act. By using our website (www.hairelimination.com.au) and sending any personal information, you are deemed to have read and accepted this Policy.

Collection of personal information

When providing equipment or services to you, the personal details Permanence Group collects from you may include information such as an email address, phone numbers, details of your business and your name. Permanence Group will only use the personal information collected from you for the purpose you have provided it, for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Policy. Permanence Group will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first obtaining your consent unless:

  • Authorised or required to do so by law
  • We reasonably believe on health or public safety grounds that the information should be used for another purpose or
  • It is otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles.

Collection of information by accessing this website

You can access the home page and browse this website without disclosing your personal data and save information collected by the cookies that are used. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to your computer’s hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Permanence Group uses cookies to make your use of this website and services as convenient as possible and to help improve the website. This information is collected and tracked in aggregate and not linked to any individual. No personal information is collected when accessing this website except for the information you might provide by sending an email through the website.

Contacting you

Permanence Group may contact you by email or by any other address which you provide in order to:

  • Provide you with updated information about our website
  • Provide you with information about our products and services which you may find of use, or
  • Provide you with direct marketing material and information upon registering your details with Permanence Group.

Changing and deleting your information

You can contact Permanence Group at any time if you would like access to your personal information that Permanence Group holds, any details of any personal information Permanence Group holds about you or if you would like it corrected. You do not have to give any reasons for seeking access. You can access your personal information by contacting Permanence Group at info@hairelimination Where Permanence Group holds information to which you are entitled to access, it will endeavour to provide choices as to how access may be given. Permanence Group is committed to ensuring that personal information collected by Permanence Group remains accurate, complete and up-to-date. If at any time you wish to change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date, please contact Permanence Group at info@hairelimination.com.au and your record will be changed. If you wish to have your personal information deleted, please contact info@hairelimination.com.au and Permanence Group will take all reasonable steps to delete it unless it is required to be kept it for legal reasons. If you are receiving promotional information about Permanence Group and do not wish to receive this information any longer, you may remove your name from any list either by visiting the website and following the instructions on how to withdraw your information from that website (where that facility is available), or contacting info@hairelimination.com.au and asking to be removed from the mailing list. Please allow 7 days for this request to be processed.

Storage and security of your personal information

Personal information is contained both in hard copy and electronic format within the offices of Permanence Group. Permanence Group will endeavour to take all reasonable steps to keep secure any information which we hold about you, and to keep this information accurate and up-to-date. Your information is stored electronically is maintained in a secure environment. The information is only accessible to employees of Permanence Group. Permanence Group requires its employees who require access to perform their duties to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by Permanence group. Permanence Group will destroy records relating to personal information when such information is no longer necessary to be kept within Permanence Group’s records. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so an absolute assurance that the information you provide to Permanence Group will be secure at all times cannot be given. Permanence Group will not be held responsible for events arising from unauthorised access to your personal information.

Password and log-in security

For the purposes of enjoying enhanced services you may be supplied with a user name and password. You are responsible for the security of your password and log-in information. You agree to take responsibility to ensure the confidentiality of this information. Please notify Permanence Group immediately if there is any unauthorised use of your account by any other internet user or any other breach of security.

Permanence and links to other websites

Permanence Group provides links to websites outside of the Permanence Group’s  service. These linked websites are not under the control of Permanence Group and we are not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, you should examine the terms of use of those websites.

Future changes

Permanence Group’s commitment to be a leading provider of electrolysis equipment and services means that its business will continue to improve and grow as it introduces new services and features to this website. Because of this, policies will be reviewed and may be revised. Permanence Group reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time and notify you by posting an updated version of the Policy on this website.

What to do if you have a problem or question

If you have any further queries relating to this Privacy Policy, or you have a problem or complaint, please contact info@hairelimination.com.au. If you have any further enquiries please contact Permanence Group by phone, email or in person at the addresses provided on this website.